India Post issued a set of four stamps and a miniature sheet on Endemic Species of Indian Biodiversity Hotspots.
The Bugun Liocichla (Liocichla bugunorum) is a passerine bird species from the Old World babbler family closely related to the Emei Shan Liocichla. First spotted in 1995, it was described as a new species in 2006 by Ramana Athreya. The description was made without the collection of a type specimen as they were too few to risk killing one. It is thought to be an endangered species, with the only known population estimated to consist of 14 individuals and commercial development threatening the habitat of this population.
The Bugun Liocichla is a small babbler (22 cm) with olive-grey plumage and a black cap. The face is marked with prominent orange-yellow lores, and the wings have yellow, red and white patches. The tail is black with crimson coloured undertail coverts and red tips. The feet are pink and the bill is black at the face fading to pale white. A second duller individual was mist netted, which was probably the female. The voice is described as fluty and distinctive.
The Nicobar Megapode or Nicobar Scrubfowl (Megapodius nicobariensis) is a megapode found in some of the Nicobar Islands (India). Like other megapodes relatives, it builds a large mound nest with soil and vegetation, with the eggs hatched by the heat produced by decomposition. Newly hatched chicks climb out of the loose soil of the mound and being fully feathered are capable of flight.
The Nicobar Islands are on the edge of the distribution of megapodes, well separated from the nearest ranges of other megapode species. Being restricted to small islands and threatened by hunting, the species is vulnerable to extinction. The 2004 tsunami is believed to have wiped out populations on some islands and reduced populations on several others.
The hoolock gibbons (Hoolock), also known as LANGOOR, are two primate species from the family of the gibbons (Hylobatidae).
Hoolocks are the second-largest of the gibbons, after the siamang. They reach a size of 60 to 90 cm and weigh 6 to 9 kg. The sexes are about the same size, but they differ considerably in coloration: males are black-colored with remarkable white brows, while females have a grey-brown fur, which is darker at the chest and neck. White rings around their eyes and mouths give their faces a mask-like appearance.
The range of the hoolocks is the most northwestern of all the gibbons, extending from northeast India to Myanmar. Small populations (in each case few hundred animals) live also in eastern Bangladesh and in southwest China. In northeast India, the hoolock is found south of Brahmaputra and east of the Dibang Rivers. Its range extends into seven states covering Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura.
The Venated Gliding Frog is critically endangered spieces of frog. It is restricted to the Indira Gandhi National Park and its surrounding in Tamilnadu, in the South Western Ghats, within an altitudinal range of 1000-1300 metres.
Title: Endemic Species of Indian Biodiversity Hotspots
Date of Issue: 16 October 2012
Denominations: 2500p, 500p, 500p, 500p