Russia post issued new fauna stamps dedicated to wild goats and rams found in the Russian territory. The stamps depict the argali (Ovis ammon), the wild goat (Capra aegagrus), the West Caucasian tur (Capra caucasica), and the snow sheep (Ovis nivicola).
The largest representative of wild goats is argali, whose length is 120-200 cm, height at the withers 90-120 cm, weight 65-180 kg.
Depending on the size and color of the body several sub-types are distinguished. The largest is the Pamir argali mountain sheep, or Marco Polo. Both males and females have long horns, but males’ may be up to 13% of body weight.
Argali lives in mountainous areas of the Central Asia and southern Siberia. It is listed in the Red Book of the Russian Federation.
The wild goat (Capra aegagrus) is a widespread species of goat, with a distribution ranging from Europe and Asia Minor to central Asia and the Middle East. It is the ancestor of the domestic goat.
In the wild, goats live in herds of up to 500 individuals; males are solitary. Female goats go through a period called estrus, when they are ready to reproduce. Collectively for males and females, this means they are in a period of the breeding cycle called rut, when they are ready to mate.
Kids can follow the mother goat almost immediately after birth. Kids are weaned after 6 months. The lifespan of a goat can be from 12 to 22 years.
The West Caucasian tur (Capra caucasica) is a mountain-dwelling goat-antelope found only in the western half of the Caucasus mountain range.
West Caucasian turs stand up to 1 metre (39 in) tall at the shoulder and weigh around 65 kilograms (140 lb). West Caucasian turs have large but narrow bodies and short legs. West Caucasian turs have a chestnut coat with a yellow underbelly and darker legs. The horns are scimitar shaped and heavily ridged. In males these horns are around 70 centimetres (28 in) while in females they are much smaller.
The snow sheep (Ovis nivicola), or Siberian bighorn sheep, is a species of sheep, which comes from the mountainous areas in the northeast of Siberia.
One subspecies, the Putorana Snow Sheep (Ovis nivicola borealis) lives isolated from the other forms in the Putoran mountains. The snow sheep is related to the North American Bighorn Sheep and Dall’s Sheep, and some zoologists consider it a subspecies of this sheep.
Title: Wild goats and rams – Russia
Date of Issue: 30 January 2013
Denominations: 15p x 4