Woodpeckers are known for tapping on tree trunks in order to find insects living in crevices in the bark and to excavate nest cavities. There are over 180 species of woodpeckers, all in the family Picidae.
Woodpeckers can be found in wooded areas all over the world, except in Australia. The woodpecker’s strong, pointed beak acts as both a chisel and a crowbar to remove bark and find hiding insects. It has a very long tongue, up to four inches in some species – with a glue-like substance on the tip for catching insects.
While most birds have one toe pointing back and three pointing forward on each foot, woodpeckers have two sharply clawed toes pointing in each direction to help them grasp the sides of trees and balance while they hammer – this formation is called zygodactal feet. Many woodpecker species also have stiffened tail feathers, which they press against a tree surface to help support their weight.
Woodpeckers live in wooded areas and forests, where they tap on tree trunks in order to find insects living in crevices in the bark and to excavate nest cavities. Some species drum on trees to communicate to other woodpeckers and as a part of their courtship behavior.
Woodpeckers tap an estimated 8,000-12,000 times per day. Some species require very specific conditions for their home.
The Banded Woodpecker (Picus miniaceus) is a species of bird found in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, and Thailand.
The Common Flameback or Common Goldenback (Dinopium javanense) is a species of bird in the Picidae family. It is found in Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.
A medium-sized, golden-backed woodpecker with long and solid black moustachial stripes. Both sexes have black eyestripes joined to black rear neck stripe.
The Lesser Yellownape (Picus chlorolophus) is a type of woodpecker which is a widespread and often common breeder in tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to south China and Sumatra.
This is a jungle species which nests in a tree hole, laying two to four white eggs. Like other woodpeckers, this species has a straight pointed bill, a stiff tail to provide support against tree trunks, and zygodactyl or “yoked” feet, with two toes pointing forward, and two backward.
The long tongue can be darted forward to capture insects. The Lesser Yellownape is a largish species at 27 cm in length. It has a typical woodpecker shape.
Title: woodpeckers – Malaysia
Date of Issue: 13 January 2013
Denominations: 60sen, 80sen, 90sen